Home Entertainment Gawad Urian Awards 2013 – List of Nominees

Gawad Urian Awards 2013 – List of Nominees

0

Members of the “Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino” announced the nominees for this year’s 36th Gawad Urian.

 

Tuesday, April 30, members of the “Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino” which include Lito Zulueta, Butch Francisco, Mario Hernando, Bienvenido Lumbera, Dr. Nicanor Tiongson and Rolando Tolentino have announced the list of nominees for this year’s 36th Gawad Urian.

Nominees of the 36th Gawad Urian

Supporting Actor

  • Joross Gamboa (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
  • Carlo Aquino (Mater Dolorosa)
  • Art Acuña (Posas)
  • Dax Alejandro (Qwerty)

Supporting Actress

  • Alessandra de Rossi (Mater Dolorosa)
  • Mylene Dizon (Aparisyon)
  • Raquel Villavicencio (Aparisyon)
  • Alessandra de Rossi (Sta. Niña)
  • Joy Viado (MNL 143)
  • Clara Ramona ((In Nomine Matris)
  • Annicka Dolonius (Ang Nawawala)

Director

  • Arnel Mardoquio (Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim)
  • Aureaus Solito (Baybayin)
  • Ian Loreños (Alagwa)
  • Whammy Alcazaren (Colossal)
  • Mes De Guzman (Diablo)
  • Lav Diaz (Florentina Ubaldo, CTE)
  • Sigfreid Barros Sanchez/ Racquel Zaballero-Sanchez (Huling Biyahe)
  • Adolfo Alix (Mater Dolorosa)
  • Maribel Legarda/Maria Isabel Legarda (Melodrama Negra)
  • Paul Sta. Ana (Oros)
  • Lawrence Fajardo (Posas)
  • Emmanuel Quindo Palo (Sta. Niña)
  • Brillante Mendoza (Thy Womb)
  • Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw)

Actor

  • JM De Guzman (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
  • Nico Antonio (Posas)
  • Kristoffer King (Oros)
  • Dominic Roco (Ang Nawawala)
  • Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)
  • Coco Martin (Sta. Niña)
  • Joem Bascon (Qwerty)
  • Jericho Rosales (Alagwa)
  • Bembol Roco (Thy Womb)
  • Adrian Sebastian (Baybayin)
  • Ananda Everingham (Kalayaan)
  • Anthony Falcon (Requieme)
  • Deuel Raynon Ladia (Anac ti Pating)

Actress

  • Alessandra de Rossi (Baybayin)
  • Assunta de Rossi (Baybayin)
  • Gina Alajar (Mater Dolorosa)
  • Ama Quiambao (Diablo)
  • Jodi Sta. Maria (Aparisyon)
  • Shamaine Centenera-Buencamino (Requieme)
  • Olga Natividad (Mga Dayo)
  • Liza Dino (In Nomine Matris)
  • Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)

Sound

  • Diwa de Leon (Baybayin)
  • Addis Tabong and Wildsound Ami (Posas)
  • Wildsound Ami (Oros)
  • Ditoy Aguila (Kalayaan)
  • John Barredo (Qiyamah)
  • Jonathan Hee Kai Chung (Colossal)
  • Mark McCullie (MNL 143)
  • Willy Fernandez, Bong Sungcang, Ferdinand Marcos Sabarongis (Florentina Hubaldo, CTE)
  • Editing
  • Mikael Angelo Pestaño (Baybayin)
  • Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino (Mater Dolorosa)
  • Lawrence Fajardo (Oros)
  • Marie Jamora and Edsel Abesames (Ang Nawawala)
  • Aleks Castañeda (Kalayaan)
  • Dempster Samarista (Alagwa)
  • Chuck Gutierrez (MNL 143)
  • Lav Diaz (Florentina Ubaldo, CTE)
  • Kats Serraon (Thy Womb)

Music

  • Diwa de Leon (Baybayin)
  • Mikey Amistoso, Diego Mapa and Jazz Nicolas (Ang Nawawala)
  • Diwa De Leon with Original Soundtrack-Nix Damn P! (The Animals)
  • Teresa Barrozo (Thy Womb)

Production Design

  • Benjamin Payumo (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
  • Hai Balbuena & Bumbo Villanueva (Baybayin)
  • Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Mater Dolorosa)
  • Tonee Acejo (Oros)
  • Joey Luna (Bwakaw)
  • Aped Santos (Sta. Niña)
  • Perry Dizon (Qiyamah)
  • Dante Mendoza (Thy Womb)

Cinematography

  • McRobert Nacario and Arnel Barbarona (Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim)
  • Jun L. Pereira, Jr (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
  • Louie Quirino (Baybayin)
  • Carlo Mendoza (Bwakaw
  • Albert Banzon (Kalayaan)
  • Whammy Alcazaren (Colossal)
  • Tristan Salas (Diablo)
  • Lav Diaz (Florentina Ubaldo, CTE)
  • Albert Banzon (Mater Dolorosa)
  • Rommel Sales (Oros)
  • Louie Quirino (Posas)
  • Ming Kai Leung (Ang Nawawala)
  • McRobert Nacario (Qiyama)
  • Alex Espartero (The Animal)
  • Odyssey Flores (Thy Womb (Sinapupunan)
  • Nor Domingo (Sta. Niña)

Screenplay

  • Layette Bucoy and Allan Lopez (Melodrama Negra)
  • Jerry Gracio (Mater Dolorosa)
  • Zig Dulay (Posas)
  • Paul Sta. Ana and Obet Villela (Oros)
  • Mes De Guzman (Diablo)
  • Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw)
  • Sigfreid Barros Sanchez (Huling Biyahe)
  • Whammy Alcazaren (Colossal)
  • Ian Loreños (Alagwa)
  • Henry Burgos (Thy Womb)
  • Lav Diaz (Florentina Ubaldo, CTE)
  • Emerson Reyes (MNL 143)
  • Jeff Stelton (The Animals)
  • Arnel Mardoquio (Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim)

Film

  • Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Dilim ng Gabi (Producers: Cinema One Originals, Skyweaver Productions, Red Motion Media, HYDEntertainment, Alchemy of Vision and Light Film and TV Productions and Conrad Cejoco)
  • Baybayin (Cinema One Originals in association with Solito Arts with the support of HUBO Productions Inc.)
  • Bwakaw (Producer Antonio P. Tuviera, Producer-Ferdinand Lapuz, Executive Producers Ramel David, Joselito Oconer & Michael Tuviera, Executive Producers Perci Intalan and Jun Robles Lana)
  • Colossal (Producer Joenathann Alandy and Paulo Alcarazen)
  • Diablo (Producer: Cinemalaya with Mes de Guzman, Line Producer: Rhea Operaña-de Guzman, Associate Producer: Gay Ace Domingo)
  • Florentina Ubaldo, CTE (Producer: Lav Diaz/Sine Olivia Pilipinas)
  • Mater Dolorosa (Producer: Cinema One with Maan Dimla)
  • Oros (Producer: Cinemalaya with Joey Abacan and Paul Sta. Ana)
  • Posas (Producer: Cinemalaya with Josabeth Alonso, Armando Lao, John Victor Tence)
  • Thy Womb (Sinapupunan) (Producer: Center Stage Productions and the Film Development Council of the Philippines, with Larry Castillo, Melvin Mangada, Brilliante Mendoza and Jaime Santiago

The Gawad Urian is an annual film awards held since 1977. Winners, venue and schedule of the awards night will be revealed at a later date.

NO COMMENTS

Have something to say? Leave a reply